PRIVACY POLICY


Allcom Networks Privacy Policy


Allcom needs to collect information to provide IT services to its customers. To allow Allcom to do this successfully and professionally, Allcom is required to disclose certain personal information to third parties. Allcom agrees that it will not disclose any personal information about individuals outside the company unless it is in the normal course of its business activities as a Total Systems Integrator, or unless there is a legal requirement to do so.

Allcom Networks recognises the Privacy Act 1988 and has adopted the “National Privacy Principles” as our policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information that is associated with your name or personal identity. Allcom uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with superior service. Allcom, in the normal course of its business activities will collect personal information on individuals to assist in our day to day activities as a Total Systems Integrator. Allcom will only store your personal details if they are relevant to your organisation conducting business with us.

Allcom does not normally obtain or store information that is deemed by the Privacy Act to be "sensitive information". Allcom will store personal information to ensure contact is maintained with the organisations to do business. This contact may be verbal, electronic or written. The reason for the contact may be to inform, request assistance or to maintain a relationship. In compliance with the Act, you are able to inspect and update your personal records which are held by Allcom, by written request.

Use and Disclosure

The information that Allcom collects will only be that which is necessary for the conduct of our business and our relationship with your organisation. Information gathered by Allcom in one instance, may be used in another instance unless you expressly request otherwise. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your customer relationship with Allcom. We take seriously the trust you place in us. Allcom will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.

Data Collection

Where practical, Allcom will only collect information directly from you. If Allcom collects it from another source, Allcom will do what is reasonable to inform you that this information was collected. You may choose the contact options that you would like through our web-based marketing registration page. Modifications made by you through our registration page may take time to take effect within our databases.

Data Quality

Allcom will endeavour to keep up to date, complete and accurate personal information supplied. Information will be held on file indefinitely. Updates will normally be in the form of electronic or written communications.

Data Security

Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. Allcom has in place secure IT systems and security policies to minimise the risk of unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information will only be amended, accessed or disclosed by Allcom personnel or by authorised third parties.

Note: More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.oiac.gov.au



 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

copyright Allcom Networks Pty Ltd

Menu

Offices

Home

Solutions

Partners

Success Stories

About Us

Contact Us

 

Sydney

Melbourne

 

Privacy Policy

website by bodds